Xinglu Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd.
Xinglu Technology (Hebei) Co., Ltd.

Best China P4 LED module makers?

Table of Content [Hide]

    If you are sourcing P4 LED display modules right now and keep typing China P4 LED display module manufacturers into the search bar only to get twenty nearly identical factory pages, you are not alone. I have been in this loop myself. The truth is, the spec sheet looks perfect on every website, yet the screen that arrives in Kwun Tong or Yuen Long can be quite another story. This piece is written from that frustration, plus a few years of actually buying, installing, and replacing these things. Not from a brochure.

    What even is a P4 module, and why does everyone want it

    P4 means 4 mm pixel pitch — centre to centre of each dot. That gives you 62,500 pixels per square metre, which sits in that awkward-but-useful middle ground: sharp enough that a person standing four metres away stops seeing individual dots, cheap enough that you do not need to remortgage the shop.

    Common module sizes you will meet: 256 × 128 mm, 320 × 160 mm, 256 × 256 mm. Cabinet sizes tend to be 512 × 512 mm or 576 × 576 mm for indoor fixed installs. Scan rates float between 1/8 scan and 1/16 scan. Brightness for indoor P4 usually lands around 600–1,200 nits; outdoor P4 pushes 5,000–7,500 nits with IP65/IP68 ratings. Refresh rate is where people get lazy — 1,920 Hz is the baseline now, 3,840 Hz if you plan to film the thing with a phone.

    I remember installing an indoor P4 wall for a client in Tsim Sha Tsui who insisted on the cheapest quote. The refresh was somewhere around 600 Hz. When he recorded a video for Instagram, the whole screen had black bars crawling across it like a bad VHS. He paid twice in the end. Once for the screen, once for the lesson.

    Question: indoor P4 or outdoor P4 — can I just use outdoor modules inside?

    Technically yes, physically they light up. Practically, do not. Outdoor modules run much brighter, which indoors means eye fatigue and washed-out blacks at normal viewing distances, plus they draw more power and generate more heat. The opposite mistake — putting indoor modules under a covered walkway where typhoon-driven rain comes in sideways — that one kills modules in months. Humidity in Hong Kong is not a joke. We had a semi-outdoor installation near a wet market where the corrosion on the PCB traces looked like a map of the MTR network.

    So ask yourself honestly: what is the actual viewing distance, and is there direct sun or rain. That answer alone removes half the suppliers from your list, because many of them only make one type properly.

    How to tell a real manufacturer from a trading company pretending

    This is the part nobody puts in their catalogue. In Shenzhen, a trading company can rent a showroom, take photos in front of someone else's production line, and sound bigger than the factory next door. Here is what I actually check:

    CheckReal manufacturerTrading company / assembler
    Own SMT linesYes, will show you liveWill say "we have partner factories"
    Module made in-houseCan name the LED brand & ICVague, "high quality chips"
    Ageing test48–72 hours whole-screen ageing2–4 hours or none
    Spare modules offered3–5% free spares includedCharges extra, or forgets
    CertificationsCE/RoHS/FCC reports with report numbersPDFs that look edited
    MOQFlexible, but clearAnything goes, price changes later
    Lead time15–25 days standard"Very fast" then 40 days

    The single most revealing question I ask: "What LED brand and driver IC are you using on this exact P4 module, and can you write it into the proforma invoice?" Names like NationStar, Kinglight, Sanan for LEDs; MBI5153, ICN2037, FM6363 for drivers. A real factory answers in two seconds. A middleman needs to "check with engineer" and comes back three days later with a different answer.

    Also — ask for a video call, unannounced, during their working hours. Ask them to walk to the ageing room and show you a running screen with today's date written on paper in front of it. You would be surprised how many suddenly have camera problems.

    Spec comparison that actually matters

    Everyone compares brightness and pixel pitch. Those are the easy numbers. The ones that determine whether you are happy in year two look like this:

    ParameterBudget P4 moduleMid-range P4 moduleWhat it changes in real life
    LED packageGeneric SMD, unknown binNationStar/Kinglight, binnedColour consistency across modules; dead pixels after 12 months
    Driver ICBasic constant currentHigh refresh IC (MBI series)Camera-friendly image, no ghosting
    Scan rate1/8 or 1/101/16Brightness uniformity, grey scale depth
    Refresh rate1,920 Hz3,840 HzFilming, broadcast, event work
    Brightness uniformity≥95%≥97% with calibrationVisible patchiness on white fields
    Power draw (avg)300–400 W/m²200–300 W/m²Electricity bill, heat, PSU lifespan
    IP rating (indoor)IP30–IP43IP43+ with coated PCBSurvival in humid, salty air
    Warranty stated2 years3 yearsWhether they still exist in year 3
    CalibrationNone / factory onlyPixel-level brightness & colourSeamless look across a big video wall

    One thing I learned slowly: power supply quality matters more than almost anything else. A cheap Mean Well clone will fail before the LEDs do, every time. And when a PSU dies in a tightly packed cabinet, it sometimes takes a few modules with it. Always ask which brand of PSU is fitted and whether it is genuine.

    Price talk — what should I actually expect to pay

    Prices move. Component costs move. Shipping moves more. But here is a rough band based on what I have seen quoted over the last year or so, FOB Shenzhen, per square metre of module/screen:

    TierApprox. price per m²What you getWho it suits
    EntryLow hundreds USDGeneric LEDs, basic IC, 1,920 Hz, 2-year warrantyTemporary installs, internal signage, tight budgets
    StandardMid-range USDBranded LEDs, decent IC, 3,840 Hz option, 3-year warrantyRetail, lobbies, restaurants, churches, schools
    PremiumHigher USDFull calibration, high refresh, low power design, spare parts kit, better supportBroadcast, control rooms, flagship stores, rental fleets

    Do not chase the lowest number. I have seen a difference of maybe thirty percent between the cheapest and the mid quote, and the cheap one cost more within eighteen months because of failed modules, shipping replacements, and downtime. Also remember: module price is not screen price. You still need cabinets, receiving cards, sending card/controller, power distribution, mounting structure, installation labour, and content system. People budget for the modules and then discover the rest is another forty percent.

    Question: how many spare modules should I order?

    Standard practice is 3–5% extra modules, plus a couple of spare PSUs and receiving cards. For a small wall that might mean ordering six extra modules; for a large install, the percentage drops but the absolute number rises. Keep them in the same batch as your main order — same LED bin, same production date — so colour matching stays consistent. If you come back two years later for spares, the new batch will almost certainly look slightly different, and you will spend an afternoon swapping modules around trying to hide the mismatch. I did that once in a hotel lobby. Nobody noticed except me, which is its own kind of torture.

    Where are these factories, and does location matter

    Nearly all of them cluster in Shenzhen and Dongguan, Guangdong. Bao'an, Longhua, Shajing, Songgang — those names will start appearing in your inbox. Proximity to the component supply chain is the whole reason the prices are what they are. It also means lead times are genuinely short when the factory has stock of the specific LED bin you need.

    Does it matter which one? Marginally. What matters more is whether they have been doing it long enough to have stable processes, and whether they export to markets with real certification requirements. A factory that regularly ships to Europe or the Middle East already has CE/RoHS documentation and understands packing for sea freight. A factory that only sells domestically may give you a lower price and a box that arrives looking like it was kicked down a flight of stairs.

    For Hong Kong buyers specifically: shipping is short and cheap, which is a real advantage. You can often arrange your own forwarder, collect at Shenzhen warehouse, and have it in your van same day. That also means you can — and should — go and inspect the goods before they leave. I have done this. It takes half a day and it changes everything about how seriously they take your order.

    Question: can I mix modules from different manufacturers on one screen?

    No. Well — you can, it will light up, but do not. Different manufacturers use different LED bins, different ICs, different scan configurations, and different board layouts. Even the same spec on paper will show visible seams, colour shift, and brightness mismatch. If you ever need to expand an existing screen later, go back to the original supplier and demand the same batch. If they are out of business — which happens more than I would like — you are looking at re-calibrating the whole wall or living with a patchy rectangle.

    This is also why I say: the supplier relationship is part of the product. You are buying a ten-year object from a company you hope exists in year four.

    The questions I put in my RFQ email

    Keep it simple and specific. Vague enquiries get vague quotes, and vague quotes are where margins hide.

    • Pixel pitch, module size, cabinet size — confirm all three

    • LED brand and package type (SMD2121 / SMD2724 / etc.)

    • Driver IC model

    • Scan rate, refresh rate, brightness in nits

    • Viewing angle, grey scale, bit depth

    • Power consumption: average and maximum, per square metre

    • IP rating, operating temperature range

    • Certification documents available (CE, RoHS, FCC, UL if needed)

    • Ageing test duration and procedure

    • Warranty length, what it covers, who pays return freight

    • Spare parts inclusion

    • Lead time, and penalty or remedy if missed

    • Payment terms — never 100% upfront; 30% deposit / 70% before shipment or against inspection is normal

    • Whether they accept third-party inspection (SGS/BV)

    If a supplier answers all of these without hesitation, they are probably worth a sample order. If they dodge three or more, move on. There are enough of them that you do not need to convince anyone to be transparent.

    Sample order first. Always.

    Order one or two square metres as a sample before committing to the full job. Test it yourself: run a full-white field and look for dead pixels and colour drift; run a full-red/green/blue field; run dark grey gradients to check for low-grey unevenness (this is where cheap modules embarrass themselves); film it with a phone at various frame rates; leave it on for a full day and check for heat issues or flicker. Compare two samples side by side from two different suppliers. The difference is usually obvious within twenty minutes, and it costs far less than discovering it after installation.

    I keep a small checklist taped to my desk for this. Dead pixel rate should be near zero, and any cluster of dead pixels in one area is an immediate fail regardless of the stated tolerance.

    Installation and maintenance realities nobody mentions

    Front maintenance vs rear maintenance. If your screen is flush against a wall or built into a shopfront, you need front-service modules. Rear-service is cheaper and more common but requires access behind the screen. Decide this before you order, because it determines the cabinet design and you cannot change it later.

    Weight and structure. A P4 indoor screen with cabinets runs roughly 25–35 kg per square metre including structure. Your wall needs to hold it. In older buildings especially, get someone to check. I have seen a beautifully installed screen come down with a section of plasterboard because nobody asked whether the substrate was real.

    Heat and ventilation. Cabinets packed tight in an enclosed recess will cook themselves. Average power draw is what matters for heat, not maximum. Still, leave airflow paths. A fan failure in a sealed enclosure is a slow death for the PSUs.

    Control system compatibility. Make sure the receiving cards match the controller you plan to use, and that the software supports the resolution you need. If you are driving anything above 4K total, you need a multi-controller setup and someone who knows how to configure load balancing. This is usually where the "cheap quote" falls apart — the hardware is fine but nobody on site can make it work properly.

    Question: what about customs, duties, and electrical compliance here?

    Hong Kong has no import duty on most goods, which is one reason buying direct works well for us. But you still need to handle: correct HS code declaration (LED modules typically fall under 8531.20), proper commercial invoice and packing list, and for permanent installations, compliance with local electrical safety requirements. If the screen is part of a commercial fit-out, the electrical work needs a registered electrician. Do not let a general contractor wing the power distribution. LED screens are sensitive to dirty power and voltage spikes; a proper distribution board with surge protection costs little compared to replacing a batch of receiving cards after a thunderstorm.

    Also: if you are reselling into other markets, check their rules. CE for Europe, FCC for the US, local certifications elsewhere. Ask the factory for the actual test report numbers, not a logo pasted onto a PDF.

    Common traps, in plain language

    • The bait-and-quote: a very low headline price that excludes cabinets, cards, cables, and packing. Always ask for the "all-in delivered and installed" number.

    • The spec drift: the sample is good, the production run uses cheaper LEDs. Lock specs into the contract with brand names and model numbers.

    • The warranty that means nothing: "3 years warranty" but you pay shipping both ways and they take six weeks to reply. Ask upfront who pays freight on warranty claims.

    • The missing spares: screen arrives, no spares, one module dies in month three, and you are waiting three weeks for a replacement while staring at a black square.

    • The brightness lie: nits measured on one perfect module in the lab, not the average of the batch. Ask for test data on multiple samples.

    • The rush job: paying extra for expedited production and getting a screen that skipped ageing. Rush fees are fine; skipping ageing is not.

    My own shortlist thinking — how I narrow it down

    I do not publish ranked lists because the right factory depends entirely on your project size, your budget, and whether you need rental-grade durability or a fixed lobby wall. What I do is this: start with eight to ten candidates from search results and trade platforms, send them all the same RFQ, throw out anyone who takes more than three days to reply properly, throw out anyone who cannot name their LED and IC brands, order samples from the remaining three, and then pick the one whose sample looked best at low grey levels and whose communication felt least like a script.

    That last point matters more than it should. You are going to have problems at some point — a damaged module, a configuration issue, a delayed shipment. The supplier who answers quickly and admits mistakes is worth a slightly higher price. The one who ghosts you for a week while insisting everything is fine is worth exactly nothing.

    Question: is P4 still the right choice in 2026, or should I go smaller?

    Depends on viewing distance. P4 is comfortable from about four metres out. If your audience is routinely closer than three metres — a reception desk, a retail fitting area, a museum label wall — consider P2.5 or P2. If viewers are mostly beyond six metres, P5 or P6 saves you real money with barely noticeable quality loss. P4's advantage is that it is the most commoditised pitch, which means the best pricing and the widest choice of suppliers. Everyone makes P4. Not everyone makes P1.8 well. That matters when you need spares in year five.

    Also consider that LED prices have been falling while brightness and refresh performance rise, so a mid-range P4 today outperforms a premium P4 from a few years ago. Timing your purchase is less important than picking the right supplier, honestly.

    One more thing about payment and risk

    Standard terms are 30% deposit, balance before shipment or against inspection report. Never pay 100% in advance. For larger orders, use a letter of credit or split payments against milestones. Insist on a pre-shipment inspection — you can hire a third party or do it yourself, and given the short distance, doing it yourself is realistic. Check: module count, random sampling of dead pixels, ageing evidence, packing quality, and that the accessories list matches (cables, spare modules, tools, software dongles).

    And keep records. Photos of the screen running before it gets crated, copies of every spec confirmation, the proforma with the LED and IC brands written in. When something goes wrong — and something eventually does — you want to be able to point at a document rather than rely on memory. Memory fades. Paperwork does not.

    Frequently asked questions

    1. What is the best viewing distance for a P4 LED module?
    Around four metres and beyond. Closer than three metres you will start to see the pixel structure, and at that point P2.5 is a better fit.

    2. What is the typical module size for P4?
    Most common are 256 × 128 mm, 320 × 160 mm, and 256 × 256 mm. Cabinet sizes are usually 512 × 512 mm or 576 × 576 mm for indoor fixed installations.

    3. How bright should an indoor P4 module be?
    Between 600 and 1,200 nits is normal for indoor use. Outdoor P4 needs 5,000 nits or more, plus IP65 or better sealing.

    4. What refresh rate do I need?
    1,920 Hz is the working minimum today. Choose 3,840 Hz if the screen will be filmed or photographed, or if you simply hate flicker.

    5. How long does production take?
    Standard orders run 15–25 working days depending on quantity and LED stock. Expedited orders cost roughly 10–20% more and sometimes skip proper ageing, so be careful what you ask for.

    6. Should I buy modules or a complete screen?
    If you have in-house technical capability and your own installer, modules save money. If not, buy a complete solution from one supplier so accountability is clear. Mixing and matching is where projects go wrong.

    7. What warranty is reasonable?
    Three years is the current standard for decent suppliers. Two years signals a budget product. Always clarify who pays return freight on warranty claims.

    8. Do Chinese P4 modules work with 220V power here?
    Yes, most accept 110–240V AC, 50/60Hz. Confirm on the spec sheet and make sure the power distribution is done properly on site.

    9. How many spare modules should I keep?
    Three to five percent of the total module count, plus a couple of spare power supplies and receiving cards, ideally from the same production batch.

    10. Can I install an outdoor P4 module indoors?
    You can, but it is too bright for close viewing, uses more power, and generates more heat. Use the product designed for the environment. The price difference is not worth the compromise.

    Honestly, if I had to give one piece of advice after all this, it would be: stop comparing spec sheets and start comparing samples and response times. The numbers on the page are nearly identical across twenty suppliers. The sample that looks clean at low grey levels, and the salesperson who replies on a Sunday evening because they actually care about the order — those two things will tell you more than any certificate. I would rather pay a bit more and sleep well than save fifteen percent and spend the next three years quietly angry at a screen.

    Mark Ma

    Mark Ma is an rental LED display specialist with over 12 years of industry experience, focusing on product development and system integration. He holds a Master’s degree in Electronic Engineering from Xidian University (Xi’an University of Electronic Science and Technology).

    He has led several international LED projects across Europe, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East. His expertise includes pixel pitch optimization, energy efficiency, and display calibration.

    As a senior advisor at RoleHeller, Mark shares practical insights to help clients better understand LED technologies and select the right solutions for their projects.

    References
    Contact for a quote